This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.

X
reeds top
reeds top
reeds bottom
facebook icong plus iconmailing list icon

Redwood Park Ultimate Fishing Team Competition

redwood park team competition

Following from the success of our 4 previous Team Competitions, we're happy to announce the date for 2018:

29th September 2018

 

2019 4-person-competition will be 28th September.

 

Team Competition Information: 

 

Scoring Information:

 

 

Signed Up Teams: (5 out of 10)

 

 

Team Name

Team Members

 

Team Name

Team Members

 
 
  Team Redwood
Paid in Full

Paul C

Matthew C

Barry Paton

Tony Chappell

  Pip's Tackle

Dave Barker

Graeme Lowery

Stuart Brown

Stu Bell

 
 
  Parklands

Mike Hurworth

Simon Allan

Adrian Dunne

Steve Hill

  Matrix

TBA

 
 
  Matrix B

TBA

     

 

Call Tony on 01347 811561 to sign up and pay deposit to guarantee your position
or contact us online .

 

Keep checking back for latest list of signed up teams.

All latest updates will be on our Redwood Park Facebook Page.

 

 


2016 Team Competition Results

Team Points

1 Matrix Halifax 10
2 Maver 11
3 Parklands 17
4 Yanglers 18
5 Strayside 21
=6 Redwood 22
=6 Spring Close 22
8 Tykes 24
9 Linton Landers 35

Top weight prize - Tom Bainbridge (Maver Halifax)

 

Section 1 - Arc

1 Tom Bainbridge (Matrix Halifax) 81lb 11oz (peg 11)
2 Grant Walker (Strayside) 36lb 3oz (peg 5)
3 Gary Summerscales (Yanglers) 34lb 14oz (peg 2)
4 Keith Fryatt (Tykes) 33lb 1oz (peg 14)
5 Dave Smiddy (Maver) 32lb 1oz (peg 15)
6 Steve Hill (Parklands) 19lb 4oz (peg 8)
7 Tony Chappell (Mighty Redwood) 17lb 14oz (peg 3)
8 G Clay (Spring Close) 8lb 4oz (peg 12)
9 Andy Holliday (Linton Landers) DNW (peg 9)

 

Section 2 - Arc

1 Stu Bell (Maver) 72lb 10oz (peg 30)
2 Simon Allen (Parklands) 47lb 8oz (peg 23)
3 Matthew Chappell (Mighty Redwood) 45lb (peg 18)
4 Mick Harrington (Matrix Halifax) 40lb 14oz (peg 26)
5 Dave Cheetham (Yanglers) 38lb 12oz (peg 17)
6 Chris Remmer (Spring Close) 35lb 6oz (peg 27)
7 Shaun Slater (Tykes) 34lb 8oz (peg 29)
8 Steve Hodson (Strayside - perhaps for the last time!) 29lb 8oz (peg 20)
9 Colin Stag (Linton Landers) DNW (peg 21)

 

Section 3 - Canal

1 Lee Bramham (Matrix Halifax) 53lb 1oz (peg 14)
2 P Sedgewick (Spring Close) 41lb 9oz (peg 16)
3 Andy Stoner (Yanglers) 38lb 5oz (peg 2)
4 Davey Barker (Maver) 31lb 11oz (peg 20)
5 Glen Archer (Tykes) 26lb 10oz (peg 18)
6 Ian Farrington (Strayside) 20lb 7oz (peg 6)
7 Mick Hurworth (Parklands) 6lb 3oz (peg 10)
8 Peter Hopwood (Linton Landers) 5lb 6oz (peg 8)
9 Jeff bates (Mighty Redwood) 3lb 13oz (peg 4)

 

Section 4 - Canal

1 Graeme Lowery (Maver) 72lb 2oz (peg 43)
2 Adrian Dunn (Parklands) 50lb 13oz (peg 30)
3 Paul Chappell (Mighty Redwood) 44lb 1oz (peg 24)
4 Kirk Grainger (Matrix Halifax) 40lb 9oz (peg 34)
5 Jason Gilbert (Staryside) 40lb 8oz (peg 26)
6 N Callaghan (Spring Close) 30lb 13oz (peg 36)
7 Chris Watson (Yanglers) 27lb 10oz (peg 22)
8 Jonathan Fryatt (Tykes) 26lb 9oz (peg 38)
9 Lewis Stag (Linton Landers) DNW (peg 28)

 

 

Saturday 3rd October, 2015

2015 Team Competition Results:

 

annual fishing competiion team winners

 

 

Section 1

Section 2

Section 3

Section 4

Total

-Points -

Yanglers

2 7 5 3 17
  Weight = 98lb 6oz
Strayside 4 4 4 5 17
  Weight = 84lb 8oz
York Plumbobs 3 9 1 6 19
Big Bash 8 3 3 7 21
Team Cobbydale 9 2 9 1 21
Brompton 6 6 6 4 22
Maver 10 1 2 10 23
Burtree 7 8 7 2 24
Triffitt's 1 5 8 10 24
Reel Them In 5 10 8 9 32

 


2014 Team Competition Results:

 

 

Section 1

Section 2

Section 3

Section 4

Total

   

-Points -

Yanglers

3

5

2

2

12

Alex Triffitt Team

1

1

6

5

13

Rock Hard Rods

2

7

4

1

14

Maver

4

2

5

4

15

Mitre Angling

5

4

3

3

15

Jorvik

6

6

1

9

22

Redwood

9

3

8

8

28

Allerton Park (A)

8

8

10

6

32

Bates Team

7

10

9

7

33

Allerton Park (B)

10

9

7

10

36

 

angling team competition winners 2014

 

2013 Team Competition Results:

 

 

Section 1

Section 2

Section 3

Section 4

Total

   

-Points -

Yanglers

1

4

2

3

10

Team Rostron

3

3

4

1

11

Mick Lyons

4

5

6

1

16

Bob-Co

2

1

7

8

18

Jorvik

5

6

3

5

19

Mitre Angling

8

2

8

2

20

Redwood

7

7

4

6

24

Allerton Park

6

8

5

7

26

 

Redwood Park Ultimate Fishing Team Competition Winners

 

 

Redwood Park©2008-2018 | Privacy Policy | Website Design