This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.

X
reeds top
reeds top
reeds bottom
facebook icongoogle map linkmailing list icon

WE ARE NOW OPEN FOR PLEASURE & MATCH FISHING.


As always, keep a safe distance, maintain your bubbles and wear face masks where appropriate

If you have any questions, check the government guidelines or call Paul on 07909 956532 or Tony on 01347 811561.

Redwood Park 2021 TEAMS OF THREE Competition

redwood park teams of three competition

 

Saturday, 15th May, 2021: on the Arc lake, Redwood Lake and The Canal.

 

We are aiming to have 12 teams entered:

 

 

Fishing Information;

 

 

Signed Up Teams: 14 teams

 

 

Team Name

Team Members

 

Team Name

Team Members

 
 
 
Team Redwood
Full amount paid

Paul Chappell

Matthew Chappell

Tony Chappell

  MPW Commercial Carpers
Deposit Paid

Andy Mcintosh

Callum Parker

Wayne Armstrong

 
 
 
MPW Angling
Deposit Paid

Kev Burke

Harry Michael

Jin Prescott

  Grafters
Deposit Due

Ant Evans

Aaron Cook

Chris Routledge

 
 
 
FUBS (Fat Ugly Blokes Society)
Deposit Paid

Scot Precious

John Murray

Mark Williams

  Darlo Divvy’s
Deposit Paid

Sam Mcglynn,

Jamie Thompson

Barry Jonas

 
 
 
Pornstars
Deposit Due

Sugsy LUFC

Steven Gowers

Andy Howsham

  MPW Pips Red
Deposit Paid

Davie Barker

Graeme Lowry

Phil Cushing

 
 
 
Colmic North West
Deposit Due

Lee Bramham

Andy Stoner

Tom Bainbridge

  3 Amigos
Deposit Due

Dave Hughes

Mike Turner

Tony Dowson

 
 
 
Matrix A
Deposit Due

Martin Beardsmore

Oli Stringer

Karl Cotton

  Matrix B
Deposit Due

Mike Clarke

Lewis Mifsud

Tony blawson

 
 
 
Trianglers
Deposit Due

Adam Stone

Paul Lydiate

Darren Wallis

  TEAM MPW
Deposit Paid

Andrew Ryan

Paul Chattels

Richie Newton

 
 
           

 

 

Reserve Teams (2 available - deposit not required):

 

Team Name

Team Members

 

Team Name

Team Members

 
 
           

 

Call 01347 811561 or 07909 956532 to sign up and pay deposit to guarantee your position
or contact us online .

 

 

Team Competition Information: 

 

Scoring Information:

 

Keep checking back for latest list of signed up teams.

All latest updates will be on our Redwood Park Facebook Page.

 


 

 

 

 

 

2017 Redwood Teams of Three Results

Congratulations to Maver NE (A) on winning the teams of three event over all match lakes at Redwood Park today.

Maver NE (A) finished with 8 points, just a single point ahead of our runners up Matrix Halifax.

The Arc was won by Tony Stevenson on peg 30 with a superb 105lb 12oz of Carp and F1s. Tony finished up as the overall winner across all 45 pegs.

 

The winner on the Canal was Matrix Halifax's Lee Bramham. lee drew peg 34 and caugh 64lb 6oz of Carp and F1s shallow on pellet.

 

Redwood lake was won by Maver NE (A) angler, Stuart Brown. Stuart caugh t 69lb 12oz of Carp and F1s from peg 6 fishing pellet shallow.

 

Lake Results

Arc
1. Tony Stevenson 105lb 12oz (peg 30)
2. Davey Barker (Maver NE) 72lb (peg 6)
3. Jim Thirkhill 64lb 2oz (Peg 26)
4. Graham T 55lb 8oz (peg 8)
5. Chris Watson 55lb (peg 12)
6. Mick Herrington 54lb 12oz (peg 20)
7. Steve Hodson (RSPS/ DH Angling) 54lb 2oz (peg 18)
8. Matthew Chappell (Redwood) 50lb 8oz (peg 4)
9. Paul Carter 43lb (peg 16)
10. Simon Allen 42lb (peg 28)
11. Nick Callaghan 41lb 2oz (peg 10)
12. Dave Bargewell 32lb 10oz (peg 2)
13. Daz Brant 30lb 8oz (peg 14)
14. Buddy Keville 26lb 6oz (peg 22)
15. Steve Kilmartin 5lb 4oz (peg 24)

 

Redwood
1. Stuart Brown 69lb 12oz (peg 6)
2. Tom Bainbridge 45lb 8oz (peg 16)
3. Rich Darling 42lb 8oz (peg 30)
4. Phil Cushing 37lb (peg 22)
5. Tony Chappell (Redwood) 30lb 12oz (peg 4)
6. Stef Armitage 28lb 4oz (peg 12)
7. Chris Hall 25lb 14oz (peg 14)
8. Grant Walker 25lb 6oz (peg 18)
9. Alan Triffit 22lb 4oz (peg 26)
10. East End Park 19lb 12oz (peg 8)
11. Mel Graves 17lb (peg 2)
12. Killers clowns 16lb 7oz (peg 24)
13. John Rostron 15lb 2oz (peg 10)
14. Mike Hurworth 12lb 9oz (peg 28)
15. Gilbos 10lb 8oz (peg 20)

 

Canal
1. Lee Bramham (Matrix Halifax) 64lb 6oz (peg 34)
2. Alex Triffitt 41lb 5oz (peg 27)
=3. Paul Chappell 38lb 13oz (peg 43)
=3. Jason Gilbert 38lb 13oz (peg 19)
5. Graeme Lowery (Maver NE) 38lb 11oz (peg 8)
6. Brian Percival (Maver NE) 31lb 10oz (peg 11)
7. Adrian Dunn 29lb 15oz (peg 30)
8. Bruce 28lb 13oz (peg 24)
9. S Goodard 28lb (peg 16)
10. Alan Richardson 23lb 14oz (peg 2)
=11. Nick Darling 21lb 13oz (peg 32)
=11. J Haley 21lb 13oz (peg 37)
13. Ash Bull 20lb 3oz (peg 22)
14. Dave Cheatham 19lb 3oz (peg 14)
15. Pete Mills 9lb 14oz (peg 5)

 

Team Results

1. Maver NE (A) 8
2. Matrix Halifax 9
3. Triffitts 14
4. Little Yorkies 15.5
5. Redwood A 16.5
6. Strayside 18.5
7. Team Glum 25
8. Maver NE (B) 26
9. Tollerton Tossers 27
=10. Parklands 31
=10. Norfolk & Chance 31
12. East End Park 32.5
13. Gilbos 33
14. Killer Clowns 35
15. Redwood B 38

 

 


 

2016 Winners:

Steph Armitage, Dave Cheatham and Chris Watson had no reason to be glum at Redwood Park teams of 3. Team Glum won the second running of this popular event, held with sponsorship from Boland baits with a super score of 9 points.

 

teams of 3 winners 2016

 

John Rostron, Tom Padget and Alan Richardson were this years runners up with 10 points fishing for Bob-co gold.

Just missing out on the payout (11 points), another strong performance from Maver A. The Maver A result included Dave Barker's event topping 88lb 7oz of F1s from unfancied Redwood Peg 10

 

Lake Winners:
Redwood: Dave Barker (Maver A) 88lb 7oz - peg 10
Canal: Josh Newton (Maver B) 57lb 6oz - peg 36
Arc: Dave Cheatham (Glum) 52lb 1oz - peg 29

 

Overall Results:

 

 

Team Name

Total

 

 

Points

1

Team Glum

9

 

2

Bob-co Gold

10

 

3

Team Maver A

11

 

4

Burtree

16

 

5

Team Maver B

16

 

6

Legacy Tackle

21

 

7

Gilbos

21

 

8

Team Redwood

23

 

9

Strayside

26

 

10

Artful Dodgers

27

 

11

Angling All Stars

27

 

12

Tollerton

31

 

13

Fishing Fellas

35

 

 

Top 5s

 

 

On Redwood Lake: 

Weight Peg

1

Dave Barker

88-07

10

2

John Rostron

51-00

19

3

Stef Armitage

37-15

15

4

Matthew Chappell

31-01

7

5

M. gilbertson

29-10

25

     

On The ArcLake: 

Weight Peg

1

Dave Cheatham

52-01

29

2

Ryan Barker

49-03

2

3

Aidy Dunn

46-13

27

4

Tom Padgett

46-03

14

5

Steve Hudson

40-01

19

 

On the Canal: 

Weight Peg

1

Josh Newton

57-06

36

2

Simon Allen

35-13

30

3

Jamie Laughton

35-10

34

4

Alan Richardson

34-04

43

5

Chris Watson

32-15

10

 


 

2015 Winners and Results

 

teams of three winners 2015

 

 

Team Name

Canal

Redwood

The Arc

Total

 

 

Points Points Points Points

1

Brompton AC

6

2

1

9

 

2

Team Cobbydale

4

1

5

10

 

3

Strayside

1

10

3

14

 

3

Team Maver

2

3

9

14

 

5

Tioxide Huntsmen

5

5

7

17

 

6

MND Fighters

10

4

4

18

 

7

York Plumbobs

8

6

6

20

 

8

Team Beatson

3

7

10

20

 

9

Burtree

9

9

2

20

 

10

Team Redwood

7

8

8

23

 

Lowest score wins

 

 

 

Redwood Park©2008-2021 | Privacy Policy | Website Design